Sunday, July 18, 2010

Not the best camera work....

video
Not the best camera work.... but the lights do rock in person!!

Friday, July 16, 2010

Madison gets her fun!!!!

So here it is the moment that everyone but mostly Madison has been waiting for! She got to enjoy her new pool tonight and have some FUN!!! - though getting out - not so much fun..LOL
video

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Week Three! But you can call it done!






So today is 3 weeks to the day that we dug the hole. We are going to be swimming tomorrow after pool school. I can not believe it's only been three weeks. There is still some tweaking that needs to be done with regards to the salt system but it won't stop us from being able to use the pool.

Now we need to put in sod, landscaping, stain the concrete - back to not knowing the color, and a few other things. Here is the finished product. The red flags are where they re-routed the sprinkler heads.

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Let there be water!!!!


Pool is full.
We decided to test out some of the features :)



oooohhh YEAH!!!!!!!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

No Plaster today

Well we have been pretty lucky with the weather all this time but I guess it finally caught up to us today - even though it hasn't rained yet today. We were scheduled to have the pool plastered today but it looks like it will be Monday now.

We know we shouldn't complain and we aren't really - we just got spoiled at how fast everything was going. We are so excited seeing it all come together, we just can't stand it! It's kinda like seeing the finish line and then someone moves it 20 yards...LOL

So nothing more to post this weekend and no pics on this post, can you believe?! Hopefully we will have wonderful pictures to post on Monday. Have a wonderful weekend all!!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Clean up - Wow what a great job they did!






So today was clean up day and prepare for the pre-plaster inspection. I gotta say I was ready to come home and not see the all of the left over junk that came along with getting the pool put in but I wasn't even remotely prepared for what I came home to!

Of course, they cleaned up the "junk" but they also leveled the ground around the pool where they had dug for the plumbing and the pool area. We were all prepared to do that after the fact. We were also prepared to have the swing set moved because it was too close to the pool for my liking... They moved the swing set too!!! I couldn't believe!! Oh and my fence is back up!! Now that's a sure sign the installation is almost complete. Today - by the way - is week #2!!!!

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Decking is in!!

We plan on staining it after everything is completed



Friday, July 2, 2010

Rebar completed for Deck





Today they came out and set up the rebar for the deck. We have another inspection and then they will come in next week either Tuesday or Wednesday and pour the concrete.... It's getting there!!!!

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Flagstone and tile - completed!




So today they finished the flagstone around the pool and the tile. Next step is decking, plaster - the pool fun!!!